Date Sunday, February 18, 2018
Time 02:00 PM-05:30 PM
Location 312-2083, Alma st., Vancouver (Jericho Shopping Centre)
Time control G/20
Format B.C. students Grade 1-7 only
Сancellation time 24 hours
Organizer Maxim Doroshenko
Notes

  

 

registration for the event is closed. If you still want to register, please send  an email to info@vanchess.ca

 

2018 Elementary School TeamChess Championship   

Open to all students from participating CIS schools, this tournament is an opportunity for students to test their skills against players from other schools, gain tournament experience and be part of a team.

             Each team will consist of four players, and each school may send multiple teams if they wish. Teams will be placed in either the more advanced Section A or the beginner Section B groups and competition in both sections consists of five rounds played at G20. The winning teams will be awarded with team trophies and medals will be awarded to all winning players.

              A first of its kind, all students at VCS CIS schools are encouraged to come out, participate as a team, represent their schools, make new friends and compete for the title of Elementary School Champions.  

Location: Vancouver Chess School  温哥华国际象棋学 

 312-2083, Alma st., Vancouver (Jericho Shopping Centre)

*Door opens at 1:45 pm only. Tournament hall is located on the 2th floor, room 312 

*Ample free street parking and 4 hour underground parking  

  

    Please show up at least 5 minutes before round starts. We will start the clock according to the schedule shown below.  

 

Qualification  条件

Open to all students from participating CIS schools

Chess Notation  象棋记录

Optional - Please bring your own scorebook 请自备象棋记录本

Time Control  赛时限

Game in G20

Format 

5-round Swiss format

Ratings 

CMA rated

Schedule  时间

1st round – 2:00pm

2nd round – 2:40pm

 

3rd round – 3:20pm

4th round – 4:00pm

5th round – 4:40pm

Awards – estimated at 5:20pm

Prizes 

 

 Trophies & Medals

 

Chess sets and clocks are provided  提供象棋和棋

 

Registration fees:  $25      

 

No onsite registration is allowed. Must pay online for advanced preparation.  不接受现场报名。为赛前作好准,必网上注册付

 

Refund policy  退款条件 

No refund within 24hours. If you have 24 hours or more: Log into student's account and click cancel under "My tournament"

24退款24办理退款: 前往学生我的比取消即可

 

Ratings   

Chess n' Math (CMA) 

Vancouver Chess School Photo album 影集

Contact: info@vanchess.ca Phone: (604)568-3283

Result

Team Roster and Standings. Elementary School Team Championship: Premier

  Code Name Score TBrk[G] TBrk[H]
1 UHILL University Hill (692.3) W6 D2 W3 W4 W5 4.5 18 100
2 QUILCH Quilchena (513.0) W4 D1 W5 L3 W6 3.5 15 100
3 QMARY Queen Mary (623.0) L5 W6 L1 W2 W4 3.0 9.5 100
4 LORDK Lord Kitchener (710.0) L2 W5 W6 L1 L3 2.0 7 100
5 NORMA Norma Rose Point (423.0) W3 L4 L2 L6 L1 1.0 6 99
6 MCKECH Dr. R.E. McKechnie (505.3) L1 L3 L4 W5 L2 1.0 4.5 100

 

Team Roster and Standings. Elementary School Team Championship: A

  Code Name Score TBrk[G] TBrk[H]
1 WOLFE General Wolfe (325.0) D5 W11 D8 W4 W2 4.0 10 100
2 SOUTH Southlands (481.0) W6 W7 W4 W9 L1 4.0 10 99
3 LLOYD David Lloyd George (0.0) L4 W6 D7 W8 W9 3.5 8.5 100
4 OSLER Sir William Osler (442.0) W3 W9 L2 L1 W7 3.0 8.5 100
5 QELIZ Queen Elizabeth (544.0) D1 W10 L9 L7 W11 2.5 9.5 99
6 MAPLE Maple Grove (281.0) L2 L3 W10 D11 W12 2.5 8.5 100
7 BILINGUE L'Ecole Bilingue (0.0) W12 L2 D3 W5 L4 2.5 7 100
8 MCKECH Dr. R.E. McKechnie (0.0) L9 W12 D1 L3 W10 2.5 6 100
9 UHILL University Hill (419.0) W8 L4 W5 L2 L3 2.0 6.5 100
10 NORMA Norma Rose Point (0.0) D11 L5 L6 W12 L8 1.5 6 100
11 HUDSON Henry Hudson (383.0) D10 L1 L12 D6 L5 1.0 5.5 99
12 FALSE False Creek (328.0) L7 L8 W11 L10 L6 1.0 3 100
# Player Grade School Section Rating CMA
1 Justin Gao Grade 1 Sir William Osler E.S. University Hill ES 1424
2 Nadir Guliyev Grade 3 University Hill E.S. University Hill ES 1382
3 AryaCyrus Boroomand Grade 2 University Hill E.S. University Hill ES 1248
4 Aiden Lu Grade 1 Quilchena E.S. Quilchena ES 1169
5 Ellis Lomas Grade 6 Sir Charles Tupper L'Ecole Bilingue ES 1154
6 DavidGuanXuan Zhou Grade 5 Lord Kitchener E.S. Lord Kitchener ES 1063
7 Peter Brown Grade 3 University Hill University Hill ES 1062
8 Gary Zhuo Grade 2 Norma Rose Point E.S. Norma Rose Point ES 1020
9 Felix Zhou Grade 3 Queen Elizabeth E.S. Queen Elizabeth ES 969
10 Derrick Su Grade 3 Quilchena E.S. Quilchena ES 935
11 William Jiang Grade 6 Norma Rose Point Norma Rose Point ES 750
12 Andy Yang Grade 4 Queen Mary E.S. Queen Mary ES 696
13 Renee Liang Grade 4 Queen Elizabeth ES Queen Elizabeth ES 681
14 Micah Xu Grade K St. George’s school Maple Grove ES 678
15 Melinda Wei Grade 3 Queen Mary E.S. Queen Mary ES 664
16 Ethan Ho Grade 4 West Point Grey Academy Southlands ES 663
17 James Wang Grade 3 Lord Kitchener E.S. Lord Kitchener ES 610
18 Ethan Xie Grade 2 Queen Mary E.S. Queen Mary ES 605
19 Eric Nakamura Grade 3 Quilchena E.S. Sir William Osler ES 585
20 Oliver Sun Grade 2 Dr. R.E. McKechnie E.S. Dr. R. E. Mckechnie ES 574
21 Anna Zhang Grade 7 Dr. R.E. McKechnie E.S. Dr. R. E. Mckechnie ES 547
22 Rotem Galili Grade 4 Quilchena E.S. Quilchena ES 532
23 Andrew Phillips Grade 3 L'ecole Bilingue L'Ecole Bilingue ES 528
24 Kevin Zhang Grade 5 Dr. R.E. McKechnie E.S. Dr. R. E. Mckechnie ES 514
25 Raphael Cuenca Grade 2 Henry Hudson E.S. Henry Hudson ES 496
26 Tianze Fang Grade 3 David Lloyd George E.S. David Lloyd George ES 486
27 Arcadi Konoval Grade 6 Norma Rose Point Norma Rose Point ES 482
28 Charlie Yin Grade 4 Queen Mary E.S. Queen Mary ES 476
29 Bennett McLeod Grade 4 Southlands E.S. Southlands ES 472
30 Maxwell Mohtadi Grade 6 Norma Rose Point E.S. Norma Rose Point ES 449
31 Riley Tam Grade 4 Southlands E.S. Southlands ES 442
32 ISAAC LAK Grade 5 Dr. R.E. McKechnie E.S. Dr. R. E. Mckechnie ES 439
33 Franco Agapito Grade 3 Norma Rose Point E.S. Norma Rose Point ES 431
34 Pouya Sadeghian Grade K University Hill E.S. University Hill ES 420
35 Jingyuan Yi Grade 3 University Hill E.S. University Hill ES 419
36 Benjamin Elizur Grade 3 St Georges General Wolfe ES 407
37 Stephanie Lee Grade 2 Sir William Osler E.S. Sir William Osler ES 400
38 Harry Wong Grade 3 General Wolfe E.S. General Wolfe ES 400
39 Charlotte Wong Grade 3 General Wolfe E.S. General Wolfe ES 400
40 Eric Wong Grade 7 David Lloyd George E.S. David Lloyd George ES 400
41 Andrew Ding Grade 3 University Hill E.S. University Hill ES 396
42 Anthony Bensons Grade 6 Henry Hudson E.S. Henry Hudson ES 383
43 Eric Chen Grade 3 Norma Rose Point E.S. Norma Rose Point ES 376
44 Jules Cuenca Grade 2 Henry Hudson E.S. Henry Hudson ES 366
45 Christopher Cui Grade 4 Quilchena E.S. Quilchena ES 331
46 Kevin Sander Grade 2 False Creek E.S. False Creek ES 328
47 Leo Biniowsky Grade 3 David Lloyd George E.S. David Lloyd George ES 315
48 Christopher Xie Grade 5 False Creek E.S. False Creek ES 229
49 Isaac Qi Grade 5 Norma Rose Point E.S. University Hill ES 0
50 Terry Sang Grade 2 Queen Elizabeth elementary school Queen Elizabeth ES 0
51 Ryan Seto Grade 2 Dr. R.E. McKechnie E.S. Dr. R. E. Mckechnie ES 0
52 Alfie Rolland Grade 3 Lord Kitchener E.S. Lord Kitchener ES 0
53 Corin Cao Grade 3 Norma Rose Point E.S. Norma Rose Point ES 0
54 Ellis Chappells Grade 4 Henry Hudson E.S. Henry Hudson ES 0
55 BreanneM Chan Grade K Maple Grove School (Vancouver, BC) Maple Grove ES 0
56 Brandon Yu Grade 3 Dr. R.E. McKechnie E.S. Dr. R. E. Mckechnie ES 0
57 Andrew Hoye Grade 2 L' Ecole Bilingue L'Ecole Bilingue ES 0
58 Jackson Nowak Grade 1 False Creek Elementry False Creek ES 0
59 Lucas James Grade 6 L'Ecole Bilingue L'Ecole Bilingue ES 0
60 Leah Levine Grade 2 L'ecole Bilingue L'Ecole Bilingue ES 0
61 Armon Pouraslani Grade 3 Lord Kitchener E.S. Lord Kitchener ES 0
62 Ariel Huang Grade 2 Sir William Osler E.S. Sir William Osler ES 0
63 CarissaM Chan Grade 4 Maple Grover School (Vancouver, BC) Maple Grove ES 0