Date Sunday, June 9, 2024
Time 02:00 PM-07:00 PM
Location 312-2083, Alma, St, Vancouver
Format Open to VCS students only
Entry Fee $45
Сancellation time 24 hours
Rating CMA/CFC rated
Registration Online registration only
On site registration Not allowed
Organizer Maxim Doroshenko
Chief Arbiter Stephen Wright
Notes

Result

Leave your mark of distinction! Top 3 Champions' names in each section will be engraved on the VCS historical plaque.

Sections:  This event sections are organized age group as follows: 

 

Sections

Under 6  (Born on or after Jan 1st 2018)

Under 8 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2016)

Under 10 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2014)

Under 12 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2012)

Under 14 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2010)

Under 16 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2008)

Under 18 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2006)

 

***This event is also a qualifier to the Canadian Youth Chess Championship (CYCC).

Location: Vancouver Chess School  温哥华国际象棋学 

 312-2083, Alma st., Vancouver (Jericho Shopping Centre)

*Door opens at 12:00 pm only. Tournament hall is located on the 2th floor, room 312 

*Ample free street parking and 4 hour underground parking  

  

    Please show up at least 5 minutes before round starts. We will start the clock according to the schedule shown below.  

 

Qualification  条件

Open to all VCS students

Chess Notation  象棋记录

Optional - Please bring your own scorebook 请自备象棋记录本

Time Control  赛时限

Game in G30

Format  

5-round Swiss format

Ratings  

CMA/CFC rated

Schedule  时间

1st round – 2:00pm

2nd round – 3:00pm

3rd round – 4:00pm

 

4th round – 5:00pm

5th round – 6:00pm

Awards – estimated at 6:55pm

 

Prizes  

 

 Trophies & Medals & Generous prizes

 

Chess sets and clocks are provided  提供象棋和棋

 

Registration fees:  $45

Sibling discount $15 off for 2nd member or higher in the family

 

No onsite registration is allowed. Must pay online for advanced preparation.  不接受现场报名。为赛前作好准,必网上注册付

 

Refund policy  退款条件 

No refund within 24hours. If you have 24 hours or more: Log into student's account and click cancel under "My tournament"

24退款24办理退款: 前往学生我的比取消即可

 

 

Vancouver Chess School Photo album 影集

Contact: info@vanchess.ca Phone: (604)568-3283 

Swiss Group 1

U10

#NameCMA IDCMA RatingGradeRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotalTBrk[H]TBrk[C]TBrk[O]Prize
1Sofia Vigurs15206511087Grade 4 W3 W4 W5 W2 W651001530
1st
2Aaron Gu1509388896Grade 3 W5 W6 W4 L1 W341001332
2nd
3Alexander Wu1568261976Grade 4 L1 W5 W6 W4 L23100936
3rd
4Charlie Tang1572546734Grade 4 W6 L1 L2 L3 W52100639
5Soren Hach1583302744Grade 3 L2 L3 L1 W6 L41100243
6Ethan Zhou1593641799Grade 4 L4 L2 L3 L5 L10100045

Swiss Group 2

U14-18

#NameCMA IDCMA RatingGradeRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotalTBrk[H]TBrk[C]TBrk[O]Prize
1Daniel Dou15737951348Grade 8 W2 W7 W5 W3 W851001540
1st U14
2PengSen Fang14932671222Grade 8 L1 W9 W6 W4 W741001037.5
2nd U14
3Patrick Steel14626231068Grade 9BYE (0.5)BYE (0.5) W8 L1 W631008.528
1st U16
4Jack Wang1598332918Grade 11 D5 L6 W7 L2BYE (1.0)2.599.56.530.5
1st U18
5Oberon Lount1612967837Grade 10 D4 W8 L1 L6 W92.599.57.537.5
2nd U16
6Derek Tan1580848925Grade 6 L7 W4 L2 W5 L3299639.5
7Ruiqi Chen1614251780Grade 7 W6 L1 L4 W9 L22100740.5
3rd U14
8Asees Kaur1494551631Grade 7 W9 L5 L3BYE (1.0) L12100734
9BATEER WANG1606746596Grade 7 L8 L2BYE (1.0) L7 L51100331.5
# Player Grade School Section Rating CMA Rating CFC CFC Expiry
1 Daniel Dou Grade 8 Magee U14 1348 1443 Sep 20, 2024
2 PengSen Fang Grade 8 David Thompson S.S. U10 1222 1412 Sep 16, 2024
3 Sofia Vigurs Grade 4 Hillside Traditional Academy U10 1087 1045 Aug 20, 2024
4 Patrick Steel Grade 9 University Hill Secondary U16 1068 1254 Jul 15, 2024
5 Alexander Wu Grade 4 Lions Gate Montessori School U10 976 716 Oct 28, 2024
6 Derek Tan Grade 6 David Lloyd George U14 925 0 Oct 30, 2024
7 Jack Wang Grade 11 Sir Winston Churchill H.S. U18 918 0
8 Aaron Gu Grade 3 Florence Nightingale Elementary U10 896 799 May 7, 2025
9 Oberon Lount Grade 10 Hugh McRoberts S.S. U16 837 0
10 Ethan Zhou Grade 4 Queen Mary E.S. U10 799 0
11 Ruiqi Chen Grade 7 Ridgeview E.S. U14 780 745 Mar 30, 2025
12 Soren Hach Grade 3 Braemar E.S. U10 744 0
13 Charlie Tang Grade 4 Shaughnessy E.S. U10 734 0 Oct 20, 2024
14 Asees Kaur Grade 7 Hamilton Elementary School U10 631 0
15 BATEER WANG Grade 7 Bayridge U14 596 0